Kimura Cup 2011

Photos supplied courtesy of DEphotos

 

All official photos can be viewed by clicking the following link, where you can also purchase any photos direct.

 

http://www.dephoto.biz/pages/ordering/Default.aspx?Path=Martial Arts\SKF\2011\Kimura Cup 1 October Arts\SKF\2011\Kimura Cup 1 October


 Individual Results
 

Kata 16yrs+ Junior (8th - 5th Kyu)
1
Mr Andrew Martin Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F
2
Mr Josh Spence Bournemouth S.K.F
3
Mr Jon Turner Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F

Kata 16yrs+ Senior (4th - 1st Kyu)
1
Miss Elle Osborne Kent S.K.F
2
Mr Michael Baker Fortknocks S.K.F
3
Mr Simon Marshall Tsunami S.K.F

Kata 35yrs+ Black Belt (Open)
1
Mr Chris Simpson Kent S.K.F
2
Mr Colin Gillingham Bournemouth S.K.F
3
Mr David Maynard Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F

Kata Cadet Jr. Grade (5th - 3rd Kyu)
1
Mr Josh Plant Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F
2
Miss Mia Daniels Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F
3
Miss Jordan Taylor Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F

Kata Cadet Junior (8th - 6th Kyu)
1
Miss Emma Bradley Fortknocks S.K.F
2
Miss Britany Thomas Streetline Defence S.K.F
3
Mr David Pereira Kent S.K.F

Kata Cadet Sr. Grade (2nd Kyu & above)
1
Mr Iain Sinnett Tsunami S.K.F
2
Miss Christine Bordean Kent S.K.F
3
Mr Jack Cutler Kent S.K.F

Kata Senior (1st Dan & above)
1
Mr Peter Jelf Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F
2
Miss Katie Simpson Kent S.K.F
3
Miss Josie Farrow Worcester S.K.F

Kumite Boys 10-11yrs (Open)
1
Mr Wesley Francis Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F
2
Mr Josh Plant Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F
3
Mr Brandon Taylor Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F

Kumite Boys 12-13yrs (Open)
1
Mr Iain Sinnett Tsunami S.K.F
2
Mr Thomas Manning Kent S.K.F
3
Mr Jack Cutler Kent S.K.F

Kumite Boys 14-16yrs (Open)
1
Mr James Gribble Pershore S.K.F
2
Mr Aaron Jordan Shaw S.K.F
3
Mr Chris Plant Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F

Kumite Boys/Girls 6-7yrs (Open)
1
Mr Keiron Thomas Streetline Defence S.K.F
2
Miss Amelia Avery Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F
3
Miss Lucy Sheldon Fortknocks S.K.F

Kumite Boys/Girls 8 - 9yrs (Open)
1
Mr Finley Lodge Kent S.K.F
2
Mr Luke Walster Shaw S.K.F
3
Mr Lawrence Bordean Kent S.K.F

Kumite Female 16yrs+ (Open)
1
Miss Josie Farrow Worcester S.K.F
2
Miss Elle Osborne Kent S.K.F
3
Miss Katie Simpson Kent S.K.F

Kumite Girls 10-12yrs (Open)
1
Miss Mia Daniels Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F
2
Miss Christine Bordean Kent S.K.F
3
Miss Emma Bradley Fortknocks S.K.F

Kumite Girls 13-15yrs (Open)
1
Miss Bethanie Jardine Shaw S.K.F
2
Miss Britany Thomas Streetline Defence S.K.F
3
Miss Emma Avery Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F

Kumite Male 35yrs+ (Open)
1
Mr John Hepburn Streetline Defence S.K.F
2
Mr Gary Sawyers Streetline Defence S.K.F
3
Mr David Maynard Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F

Kumite Male Jr. 18yrs+ (8th - 5th Kyu Open)
1
Mr Richard Koos Streetline Defence S.K.F
2
Mr Andrew Hall Shaw S.K.F
3
Mr Josh Spence Bournemouth S.K.F

Kumite Senior Male 18yrs+(4th Kyu & above)
1
Mr Audun Daniels Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F
2
Mr Peter Jelf Blackheath SKF HQ S.K.F
3
Mr Umar Jawed Streetline Defence S.K.F

Team Event Results
 

Kata (Junior Team) 10 - 14yrs

1
Blackheath 'B' Blackheath SKF HQ

2
Kent Kent

3
Blackheath 'A' Blackheath SKF HQ

Kata (Junior Team) Under 10yrs

1
Kent 'A' Kent

2
Kent 'B' Kent

3
Blackheath Blackheath SKF HQ

Kata 16yrs+ Senior Team

1
Blackheath Blackheath SKF HQ

2
Tsunami Tsunami

3
Kent Kent

Kumite Cadet Boys Team 12-15yrs (Open)

1
Blackheath Blackheath SKF HQ

2
Kent Kent

3
Streetline Streetline Defence

Kumite Male Team 16yrs+ (Open)

1
Blackheath 'A' Blackheath SKF HQ

2
Streetline 'A' Streetline Defence

3
Streetline 'B' Streetline Defence
KIMURA CUP WINNER 2011 - SENSEI PAUL RICHARDS

 


Kimura Cup 2011 - Results Table

 

Gold Silver Bronze

Blackheath SKF HQ 10 4 9

Kent 4 8 6

Streetline Defence 3 4 3

Tsunami 2 1 1

Shaw 1 3

Fortknocks 1 1 2

Worcester 1 1

Pershore 1

Bournemouth 2 1